Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7293W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41151

Date:Friday 7 October 1988
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7293W
MSN: 28-1137
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Renovo, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lock Haven, PA (LHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING EAST OVER THE WEST BRANCH OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH GROUND WIRES THAT CROSSED THE RIVER IN A NORTH-SOUTH DIRECTION. THE WIRES WERE LOCATED APRX 200 FEET ABOVE THE RIVER AND ARE DEPICTED ON SECTIONAL AND TOPOGRAPHIC CHARTS. CAUSE: IMPROPER VFR PROCEDURES THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS IMPROPER AND HE COLLIDED WITH A STATIC WIRE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27146