Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7012W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41153

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7012W
MSN: 28-689
Total airframe hrs:3159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilmer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4FA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ASSOCIATE OF THE PLT/OWNER STATED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED AT ABOUT 2030 CST TO GET SOME NIGHT PRACTICE PRIOR TO GETTING A DAY VFR RESTRICTION REMOVED FROM HIS PVT LICENSE. REPORTEDLY, THE OWNER/PLT & AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE INTENDING TO FLY TOGETHER & PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS FOUND ABOUT 4 HRS AFTER IT HAD CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH 70 FT TREES NEAR THE APCH END OF RWY 35. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A SLIGHT RIGHT BANK & SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, AS IF THE ACFT WAS ON A BASE TO FINAL TURN, BUT TOO CLOSE IN & TOO LOW. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE CFI, WHO WAS ACTING AS A SAFETY PLT, RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES & HAD NO MEMORY OF WHAT OCCURRED DURING THE flight. THERE WERE TALL TREES NEAR THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE RWY WHICH MAY HAVE OBSCURED THE RWY LIGHTS WHEN VIEWED FROM THE EAST OR SOUTHEAST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35901