Accident Mooney M20F C-FSAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41165

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Dilor Research
Registration: C-FSAB
MSN: 680193
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED LIVERMORE ON 8/18 FOR AN EXTENDED TRIP. WHILE THE PILOT WAS AWAY, LAWRENCE LIVERMORE LABORATORY HAD INSTALLED ELECT TRANSMISSION LINES ON 200-FT TOWERS ON HILLS 6 MI EAST OF THE ARPT. THE LINES CROSSED A HIGHWAY AND WERE ABOUT 300-400 FT ABOVE THE VALLEY FLOOR. ACCORDING TO LOCAL PILOTS, WHEN FOG OR LOW CEILINGS COVERED THE airport, IT IS COMMON PRACTICE TO OVERFLY THE airport IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION UNTIL THE GROUND IS VISIBLE, DESCEND, AND REVERSE COURSE UNDER THE CLOUDS FOLLOWING THE HIGHWAY WESTWARD TO THE ARPT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 300 YARDS WEST OF THE LINES AND NORTH OF THE HIGHWAY. THE RIGHT WING TIP WAS TORN FROM THE WING, AND WAS LOCATED UNDER THE LINES. GROUND WITNESSES STATED THE SKY WAS OVERCAST AND ESTIMATED THE CEILING AS 200 FT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONDUCT LOW LEVEL NIGHT FLIGHT UNDER LOW CEILINGS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, LOW CEILING, AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29137