Accident Mooney M20F N9379M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41167

Date:Sunday 26 March 1989
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9379M
MSN: 670003
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (061)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THERE WAS AN INTERRUPTION OF ENG POWER AS THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT, THEN IT ENTERED A DSCNT WITH THE WINGS ROTATING & CRASHED. A SWATH THRU THE TREES IN THE IMPACT AREA INDICATED THE ACFT WAS IN A LEFT WING LOW/NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHEN IT CRASHED. THE PROP BLADES HAD EVIDENCE OF CHORDWISE SCRATCHES & DEEP LEADING EDGE GOUGES. ALSO, A TREE LIMB WAS FOUND THAT HAD BEEN SLICED; IT CONTAINED BLACK PAINT THAT MATCHED PAINT ON THE PROP. CAUSE: INTERRUPTION OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILUE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LACK OF ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27909

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2018 N9667M Private 1 Woodbine Municipal Airport (OBI/KOBI), NJ w/o
Loss of control