Accident Douglas A-20G N67921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41183

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N67921
MSN: 21857
Engine model:WRIGHT R-2600-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Benito, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harlingen, TX (HRL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 70 YR OLD PLT WAS FLYING A DOUGLAS A-20 IN A FLT OF 3 ACFT AT AN AIRSHOW (CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE 'AIRSHOW 88'). AFTERFLYING ON A SOUTHERLY HDG, THE FLT ENTERED A PROCEDURE TURN WHICH INVOLVED A 90 DEG LEFT TURN TO THE EAST FOLLOWED BY A 270 DEG RGT TURN BACK NORTHBOUND. WHILE MNVRG, THE A-20 ENTERED A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ON LEVEL TERRAIN IN A RELATIVELY WINGS LEVEL DESCENT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST ABOUT 225' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. ACCORDING TO A PATHOLOGICAL RPRT, THE PLT HAD SEVERE CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS & SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK. CAUSE: INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT WHILE FLYING AN AIRCRAFT DUE TO LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS FROM A CARDIAC RHYTHM DISTURBANCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27053