Accident Dotson SEABIRD N92LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41184

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Dotson SEABIRD
Owner/operator:Lloyd G. Dotson
Registration: N92LL
MSN: LD101
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IS37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane about 20 minutes after takeoff traveling south from the airport at about 1000 feet AGL. The nose of the airplane pitched down, and then it came back level for about 2 seconds. Then the nose pitched down again and the airplane entered a steep, left spiral. Witnesses reported hearing the engine sputter and finally quit. The airplane impacted the ground in about a 70-degree nose-down attitude. Both 5-gallon plastic fuel tanks were ruptured during impact. There was evidence of fuel on the ground at the wreckage site. The flight controls and engine exhibited continuity. The cylinders had compression and ignition. Power was supplied to the starter with the spark plugs disconnected. The engine turned over normally. The electric boost pump operated and delivered fuel to the carburetors. The engine-driven impulse fuel pump did not supply fuel to the carburetors. The one-way check valve attached to the hose of the impulse fuel pump was examined and determined that it was blocked due to corrosion. When the impulse pump was tested without the one way check valve attached, the pump worked normally. The electric boost pump switch was found in the off position.

Probable Cause: a loos of power due to a blocked fuel line and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA179

Location