Accident Air Command N7165P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41185

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Air Command
Owner/operator:Donald R. Lee
Registration: N7165P
MSN: DRL-0542
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quitman, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED GYROCOPTER BEGAN UP AND DOWN MOTION OR PORPOISING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THIS CONTINUED UNTIL AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND PITCHED DOWN AT WHICH TIME IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR ENGINE. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD FLEXED UP AND DOWN AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE PROPELLER. AVAILABLE RECORDS INDICATED THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS IN GYROCOPTERS WITH NO EVIDENCE OF HAVING RECEIVED ANY TRAINING IN GYROCOPTERS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA185

Location