Accident Aeromarine Skyote N106DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41186

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:14:45
Type:Aeromarine Skyote
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N106DC
MSN: 23
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BUILT THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE FROM DATA OBTAINED FROM SKYOTE AEROMARINE LTD. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE HAD 51 HOURS ON IT AND THE PILOT/BUILDER HAD FLOWN ALL OF THE 51 HOURS. ON THIS FLIGHT HE WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART ON RUNWAY 16, FLY OUT FOR OVER A MILE, MAKE AN ABRUPT 180 DEGREE TURN WITH THE WINGS BANKED 90 DEGREES. THE WINGS WERE LEVELED FOR SEVERAL SECONDS AND THEN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT NOSEDOWN SPIRAL. AFTER ONE COMPLETE TURN, THE AIRPLANE STOPPED TURNING BUT CONTINUED IN A 70 TO 80 DEGREES NOSEDOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IT COULD NO LONGER BE SEEN DUE TO TREES IN THE LINE OF SIGHT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A WIDE OPEN, LEVEL FIELD, ALMOST STRAIGHT DOWN. NO PREIMPACT PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE COULD BE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33139