Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 412

Date:Friday 28 July 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Johan Daams, t/a Skylight Luchtvaartbedrijf
Registration: PH-UAL
MSN: 86503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teuge Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Teuge Airport,Teuge, Voorst, Netherlands (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport,Teuge, Voorst, Netherlands (EHTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86503; Taken on charge by the RAF as NM195, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 24.2.44. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 3.8.45 (with fuselage number MCO/DH/4580). To 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 18.9.45. To RAF Pershore 23.3.46 for storage pending disposal.

To The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd for sale to Netherlands Goverment 10.4.46. C of A 7482 issued 25.4.46 to DGCA (Director General Civil Aviation), The Hague (Den Haag) Netherlands. Netherlands civil registered PH-UAL (C of R 421) on 9.5.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS); (registered with incorrect fuselage no.4980 - should be 4580). New C of R 19 issued 1.10.49. Damaged 14.1.50 when lost it's advertising banner cable near Rotterdam; repaired and returned to service. Damaged 18.2.58 in a forced-landing at Rotterdam; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 21.7.60 to Johan Daams, t/a Skylight Luchtvaartbedrijf, Hilversum.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Teuge Airport,Teuge, Voorst, near Apeldoorn, Gelderland, Netherlands, between Apeldoorn and Teuge on 28.7.61. Lost control due to low speed, and crashed after picking up a banner while on a banner towing flight. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report (see link #4 for the original Dutch text):

"28.07.1961 PH-UAL
de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 86503
Teuge

Expert eyewitnesses found the approach speed too low for the pick-up maneuver. Immediately after pick-up, the plane rose to about 60 meters altitude, but then the nose dropped again and the aircraft began to lose altitude. It was only when the banner beomg towed hit some trees that the pilot disengaged, but by then the aircraft was already exaggerated to such an extent that full throttle recovery was no longer possible. The plane fell to the left, and hit the ground in a cornfield. It was severely damaged and not repaired. The pilot was seriously injured".

Teuge Airport (Dutch: Vliegveld Teuge) or Teuge International Airport (ICAO: EHTE) is a small general aviation airfield 4.5 nautical miles (8.3 km; 5.2 mi) west from Deventer and 3.5 nautical miles (6.5 km; 4.0 mi) northeast from Apeldoorn. It is located in the village of Teuge, part of the Voorst municipality in the province of Gelderland in the Netherlands.

Registration PH-UAL cancelled 23.11.61 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
4. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1961.htm#PH-UAL
5. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
7. https://www-ehhv-nl.translate.goog/historie/skylight?_x_tr_sch=http&_x_tr_sl=nl&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teuge_Airport