Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N9006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41203

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Unlimited
Registration: N9006
MSN: 271
Total airframe hrs:7590 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Simplot Ranch Airstrip, ID
Destination airport:Mahoney Creek, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM THE SIMPLOT RANCH AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS LOCATED BESIDE THE MIDDLE FORK OF THE SALMON RIVER, APRX 27 MI NORTHWEST OF CHALLIS, ID. HE DEPARTED DOWNRIVER TOWARD THE NORTHEAST, BUT THE DESTINATION WAS A USFS STRIP ABOUT 7 MI UPRIVER TO THE SOUTHWEST. A COURSE REVERSAL NORMALLY WOULD HAVE BEEN MADE ABOUT 6 MI DOWNRIVER. HOWEVER, A TURN- AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED OVER A RELATIVELY SHALLOW (BENCH) AREA ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RIVER, ABOUT 1-1/4 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE STRIP; WHERE, ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, IT COULD HAVE BEEN MADE UNDER IDEAL CONDITIONS. THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE BENCH AREA WHILE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. IT CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE WITH LITTLE EVIDENCE OF FORWARD VELOCITY, BUT WITH SEVERE VERTICAL COLLAPSE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X45208&key=1