Accident Wayncraft 14 N58WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41233

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Wayncraft 14
Owner/operator:Jack L. Bigham
Registration: N58WS
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Libby, MT (S59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane went missing on a flight from the airport where an amphibious float installation had just been performed. Its wreckage was located several hours after departure at the 6,100-foot level on a snow-covered ridge in a National Forest wilderness area, 11 nautical miles from the departure airport. The pilot was found dead at the accident scene. Recovery personnel reported that the airplane appeared to have struck trees and impacted going down a 32-degree slope, where it impacted a tree stump in a depression. The recovery crew also reported that all aircraft components were found within about 20 feet of the main wreckage, that there was no evidence of fire, that search-and-rescue personnel (the first persons to reach the site) had reported a strong fuel smell, and that the airplane had good flight control continuity 'as best as could be determined.' Post-accident examinations of the airplane's engine and fuel injection servo disclosed evidence of non-compliance with various FAA Airworthiness Directives and manufacturer's service bulletins, but no clear evidence of any mechanical anomalies or malfunctions. Visual meteorological conditions were reported at a weather observation station 59 nautical miles away from the site during the accident time frame.

Probable Cause: Collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA081

Location