Accident Culver LFA N37838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41242

Date:Monday 23 March 1987
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA
Owner/operator:Reuben A Barry
Registration: N37838
MSN: 342
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4AC-176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antioch, CA (012)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TAKE-OFF INTO A HEADWIND. AT APRX 1000 FT AGL, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT CAME UP THEN DOWN. THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THEY ALSO STATED THAT THE PROPELLER APPEARED TO BE SLOWING DOWN. THE ACFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE AFTER IMPACT. DUE TO THE DAMAGE SUSTAINED FROM THE IMPACT AND FIRE, IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30458