Accident Steen Skybolt N341SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41248

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N341SB
MSN: 01977
Total airframe hrs:228 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hackettstown, NJ (N05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT PERFORMING MULTIPLE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THEY SAID AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING VERTICAL MANEUVER OR NEARING TOP OF LOOP WHEN IT ENTERED AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN. ROTATION WAS STOPPED, BUT RECOVERY INCOMPLETE WHEN AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A HAY FIELD. WITNESSES SAID THEY HEARD LOUD ENGINE NOISE UNTIL IMPACT WITH GROUND. AIRPLANE DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POSTCRASH FIRE. PROPELLER REVEALED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE REVEALED NO INDICATION OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32604