Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6C N9098T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41256

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6C
Owner/operator:Tell Ag Service
Registration: N9098T
MSN: CC1-79-1
Total airframe hrs:1381 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cottonport, LA
Destination airport:Cottonport, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FAMILIARIZING HIMSELF WITH THE ACFT & THE LOCAL AREA. THE PLT'S LOG BOOK SHOWED ONLY ONE HOUR OF FLT TIME LOGGED BETWEEN 9/23/81 & THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING FOR SOME TIME OVER THE CITY AT 300-400 FT AGL MAKING FIGURE 8 PATTERNS OR MANEUVERS SIMILAR TO AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING. THEY ALSO OBSERVED DEBRIS FALLINGFROM THE ACFT PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT WAS FOUND 3 BLOCKS FROM THE WRECKAGE & WAS FOUND BROKEN INTO 5 PIECES APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN STRUCK BY THE MAIN ROTOR (M/R) BLADES. THE TAIL BOOM WAS BROKEN INTO 30-40 PIECES. THE STATIC STOP HAD INDICATIONS OF HEAVY CONTACT WITHIN THE M/R GIMBAL. THE STOP APPEARED TO BE BENT SEVERELY WHICH INDICATED EXCESSIVE FLAPPING OF THE M/R BLADES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03505