Accident Seahawk Industries Condor II unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41260

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:19:30
Type:Seahawk Industries Condor II
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Jay Mawyer
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 83-1102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slate Hill, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boyd Tavern, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLT, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS OBSERVED APPROACHING A RESIDENCE IN A SHALLOW DESCENT & WITH LITTLE ENG NOISE. A WITNESS STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO HITTING A TALL TREE, THE ENG SOUND INCREASED, THE NOSE PITCHED UP & THE EMPENNAGE STRUCK TREE LIMBS. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THAT, THE ULTRALIGHT ROLLED LEFT, THE NOSE DROPPED & THE VEHICLE CRASHED. EARLIER THAT DAY, THE PLT WAS REPORTEDLY FLYING IN THE SAME AREA & WAS SEEN WAVING AT PEOPLE ON THE GROUND. THE PLT HAD APRX 10 HRS FLT TIME IN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLES, BUT HAD NO FAA PLT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATES. NO RECORD OF A FORMAL GROUND SCHOOL WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44416