Accident Bowers Flybaby 1A N1175B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41265

Date:Thursday 13 September 1990
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Flybaby 1A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1175B
MSN: 72-1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheboygan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A WOODED AREA. THE WRECKAGE HAD BEEN REMOVED AND TRANSPORTED TO AN UNKNOWN LOCATION. PHOTOGRAPHS INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S LAST FLIGHT PHYSICAL WAS MORE THAN 11 YEARS AGO. NO AUTOPSY. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24209