Accident Christen Eagle II N3272U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41282

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3272U
MSN: WALTER 0001
Total airframe hrs:157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mardama/Aura, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT ENTER INTO A HAMMERHEAD TURN, LOSE CONTROL AND PROCEED INTO AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN UNTIL IT WENT OUT OF SIGHT. THEY REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER AT THE TIME. VISUAL WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. BOTH PILOTS WERE WEARING PARACHUTES. CAUSE: THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24023