Accident Schreder HP-16 N118PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41291

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:13:50
Type:Schreder HP-16
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N118PC
MSN: 11
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (LO1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND THE WRECKAGE OF HIS GLIDER WAS SPOTTED A LITTLE OVER AN HOUR LATER. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT WHICH OCCURRED IN VFR DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34205