Accident Van's RV-3A N27RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41292

Date:Sunday 8 October 1995
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3A
Owner/operator:Moseley, Hugh S.
Registration: N27RV
MSN: 27A1
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Plains, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the RV-3 initiated a steeply banked right turn, after following another aircraft in a rapid climbing maneuver. During this turn, which was described by witnesses on the ground as extremely tight, the right wing was seen to separate from the fuselage. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the front wing spar had failed just outboard of its attach fitting, and the rear spar and rear spar doubler plate experienced a overstress separation through the attach bolt hole. The recording accelerometer found in the wreckage was indicating .2 G's more than the 9 G ultimate load limit published by the designer of the RV-3 aircraft plans.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the design stress limit of the aircraft, followed by the failure of the right wing main spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA005

Location