Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N756KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41377

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N756KD
MSN: R18201090
Total airframe hrs:284 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunker Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS
Destination airport:Lucas, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED GREAT BEND, KS SOMETIME AFTER 2000 CDT ON 9/6/83 ON A FLIGHT TO LUCAS, KS. ON 9/9/83, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED BETWEEN GREAT BEND AND LUCAS. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE EVIDENT. THE 2256 WEATHER AT RUSSELL, KS WAS (IN PART) ESTIMATED 25000 BROKEN, VISIBILITY 5 MI WITH FOG, TEMP 63 DEG, DEW POINT 63 DEG. THE WEATHER CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE DURING THE NIGHT. AT 0555 THE NEXT MORNING, THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS INDEFINITE CEILING, 100 FT OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/2 MI WITH FOG, TEMP AND DEW POINT 61 DEG. THE PILOT HAD NO CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, BUT NO PRE-ACCIDENT, MEDICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND DURING AN AUTOPSY. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04970