Accident Cessna T210R N6101U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41397

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6101U
MSN: 21064900
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eli, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(31P)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE TAKEOFF OR THE ACCIDENT. A FLT PLAN WAS NOT FILED AND NO RADAR DATA ON THE FLT WAS FOUND.THE OWNER OF N6101U ESTIMATED THE TAKEOFF TIME TO BE 2130 CST, MAR. 12 AND THE PLT TOLD THE OWNER HE WAS GOING TO UTAH. THE WRECKAGE OF N6101U WAS FOUND AT 1500 CST, MAR. 13 IN A SPARSLEY POPULATED SANDHILL AREA OF NW NEBRASKA. THE ACCIDENTSITE IS 180 NM N OF A DIRECT ROUTE FROM THE DEPARTURE airport AND THE PROBABLE DESTINATION. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS SCATTEREDOVER AN AREA 400' X 150' SE OF AN IMPACT CRATER WHICH WAS 3' DEEP AND 10' IN DIAMETER. THE LEFT HINGED WINDOW AND THE RUDDER WERE FOUND BETWEEN 1 AND 2 MI S OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE.METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS FOR THE ACCIDENT AREA FOR THE EVENING OF MAR. 12 AND EARLY MORNING OF MAR. 13 INCLUDED LOW CLOUDS AND SNOW SHOWERS. THE PLT HAD LOGGED 18 HRS FLT TIMEIN THE PAST TWO YEARS AND 2 HOURS OF INSTRUMENT TIME IN THE LAST 6 MONTHS. NO NIGHT TIME WAS LOGGED DURING THE LAST YEAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36008