Accident Cessna T210R N7381U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41398

Date:Monday 9 November 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Spokane Airways
Registration: N7381U
MSN: 21064966
Total airframe hrs:1734 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT TIME VOR/DME APPROACH FOR LANDING IN FOGGY CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FIFTEEN FOOT HIGH MOVEABLE IRRIGATION SYSTEM LOCATED IN AN OPEN FIELD APPROXIMATELY TWO AND A HALF MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE APPROACH AND AT A PROPER ALTITUDE AT THE FINAL APPROACH FIX. TWO RADAR TARGETS AFTER THE FIX INDICATE THAT THE FLIGHT DESCENDED BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUM ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH THE IRRIGATION SYSTEM. POST CRASH INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: PROPER ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FOG, DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1987 N7381U Charles B Severn 0 Bismarck, ND sub

Location