Accident Cessna T210N N6436N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41400

Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Wilson Forman
Registration: N6436N
MSN: 21063012
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1606 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riesel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Robinson, TX (70F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG HAD JUST BEEN TOP OVERHAULED AND A STOL KIT WAS ADDED. THE MECHANIC REPORTEDLY TOLD THE PLT TO BE 'EASY' ON THE ENG AND FLY THE ACFT 45-60 MINS NEAR THE TRAFFIC PATTERN SO IT COULD BE CHECKED FOR OIL LEAKS. THE PLT REPORTEDLYIGNORED THESE INSTRUCTIONS, LEFT THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS SEEN PERFORMING ABRUPT CLIMBING AND DESCENDING MANEUVERS. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT SEVERAL MILES FROM THE airport TRAILING THIN WHITE SMOKE SHORTLY BEFORE THE ENG STOPPED.THE ACFT THEN MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN AND 'LOST ALTITUDE QUICKLY' IMPACTING TREES. ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE IN THE FULL EXTENDED POSITION. A NEGLIGABLE AMT OF OIL WAS IN THE ENG AND NO EVIDENCE OF AN OIL LEAK WAS FOUND. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION. TWO HOLES WERE FOUND WORN IN THE OIL PRESSURE LINETO THE TURBOCHARGER, HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE INTERNAL TEFLON LINER WAS TRANSFORMED TO ASHES BY INTENSE POST CRASH FIRE IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE HOLES WERE WORN THROUGH THE INTERNAL LINER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36166