Accident Cessna T188C N2975J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41420

Date:Friday 9 April 1993
Time:20:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Donner Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N2975J
MSN: T18803587T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belview, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING NEAR A FIELD WHERE AERIAL APPLICATION OF CHEMICALS WAS BEING MADE WHEN THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE DAYLIGHT VMC WITH NO REPORTED WIND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT AND AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE PILOT WAS ON HIS EIGHTH CHEMICAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OF THE DAY, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA134

Location