Accident Cessna P210N N732CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41436

Date:Friday 30 March 1990
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Little Aircraft Company
Registration: N732CG
MSN: P21000574
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (ELT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON A STEEP FAST FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT ANNOUNCED HE WAS GOING AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND BLACK SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM. A POWER REDUCTION WAS HEARD, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING A MANEUVER INTO AN OPEN FIELD THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 50 FT AGL. EXAMINATION OF THE SPARK PLUGS EXHIBITED CARBON SOOTING INDICATIVE OF A RICH MIXTURE. THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE WERE FOUND IN THE FULL OPEN AND FULL RICH POSITION. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK NOTES USE OF THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP WITH THE THROTTLE FULL OPEN AND THE MIXTURE NOT LEANED WILL RESULT IN AN ENRICHED MIXTURE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF POWEROLANT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE RICH MIXTURE AND POWER LOSS. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22736