Accident Cessna P210N N6208W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41439

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6208W
MSN: P21000731
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS A BUSINESS MAN, INVOLVED IN BUILDING/CONSTRUCTION WORK. ON THE MORNING OF THE ACDNT, HE HAD BREAKFAST WITH FRIENDS WHO SAID HE WAS IN GOOD SPIRITS & WAS GOING TO FLY BEFORE GOING TO WORK. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACDNT SITE SAW THE ACFT FLYING IN THE AREA. THEY THOUGHT THE PLT MAY HAVE BEEN LOOKING FOR A ROCK QUARRY THEY HAD FOR FOR SALE OR WAS INTERESTED IN A NEARBY SITE FOR A RECENTLY PROPOSED RESERVOIR. A UNICOM OPERATOR RECEIVED A DISTRESS CALL FROM THE PLT STATING HE HAD A 'STUCK ELEVATOR' & WAS GOING TO MAKE AN EMERG LNDG. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A ROCK WALL, APRX 100' BELOW A RIDGE LINE & 800' ABOVE A NEARBY VALLEY FLOOR. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A NOSE-LEVEL, SLIGHTLY R WING LOW ATTITUDE WHILE AT HI SPEED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND; HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS COMPLETELY DESTOYED BY IMPACT. A SUBSEQUENT CORONER'S INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT HAD FINANCIAL PROBLEMS& LISTED HIS DEATH AS SUICIDE; HOWEVER, THE PLT HAD MADE NO KNOWN DECLARATION OF INTENT TO PERFORM SUCH AN ACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36149