Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II N989CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41453

Date:Friday 25 December 1998
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N989CP
MSN: 172-80255
Total airframe hrs:458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Wayne International Airport, IN (FWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 25, 1998, at 1350 eastern standard time (EST), a Cessna 172R, N989CP, owned and operated by the Civil Air Patrol, Incorporated (CAP), was destroyed on impact with an agricultural field near Angola, Indiana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 proficiency and training flight was not operating on a flight plan. The private pilot was fatally injured. The local flight originated at Fort Wayne International Airport (FWA), near Fort Wayne, Indiana, at 1325 EST.

Radar data the showed that the accident aircraft departed to the northeast at 3,400 feet and tracked east-northeast towards De Kalb County Airport, Auburn, Indiana where the aircraft descended. It then proceeded northbound to the Tri-State Steuben County Airport, Angola, Indiana, where there were three descents. The aircraft then proceeded towards the west and then turned towards the east at an altitude of 1,700 feet mean sea level (MSL). The last radar return was at 1445:12 at 1,700 feet MSL. The aircraft impacted the ground about 700 feet from a relative's house. A family member of the pilot stated that on previous flights, the pilot would do 'flybys' by the houses of people he knew. The family member also stated that they had rented a high wing airplane from the Angola Airport to go and perform 'flybys'. The family member described the 'flyby' as a circling maneuver at an altitude of approximately 3-4 times the height of the trees. The family member stated that he would hear a buzzer during the maneuver. No preimpact anomalies were found during inspection of the airplane or engine. Twelve gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11521

Images:

Photos: NTSB