Accident Cessna 152 II N94282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41458

Date:Friday 28 October 1983
Time:21:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Tops Incorporated
Registration: N94282
MSN: 15285637
Total airframe hrs:449 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belfair, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT APRX 2100 HRS. THE PILOT SAID HIS INTENTION WERE TO REMAIN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED 1 MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44961