Accident Cessna A188B N5706G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41468

Date:Monday 22 March 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Sunflower Aero Inc.
Registration: N5706G
MSN: 18801136T
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, KS (KADT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the accident airplane descend behind a tree line during aerial spraying operations and then saw smoke come up from behind the trees. The tree line was inspected and found to have impact marks and cuts. The airplane impacted terrain 130 degrees from and 300 feet from the initial tree impact. The airplane caught on fire and burned. The pilot was fatally injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA111

Location