Accident Cessna A188B N4940R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41479

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:James L. Hale
Registration: N4940R
MSN: 18802457T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muscle Shoals, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Florence, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED SPRAYING COTTON FIELDS. AS THE FLIGHT MADE AN APPROACH FROM NORTH TO SOUTH TOWARD A FIELD, A WITNESS OBSERVED A FLASH AND THEN SAW THE BURNING WRECKAGE OF THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT HAD COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL POWER LINES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE-AND-AVOID ELECTRICAL POWER LINES, WHILE APPROACHING A FIELD FOR AERIAL APPLICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1990 N4940R Oewick. Don 0 Michigan, ND sub

Location