Accident Cessna A188B N84524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41482

Date:Thursday 2 August 1990
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:G & L Air Services
Registration: N84524
MSN: 18801993
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amherst, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kearney, NE (EAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AIRPLANE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION STRUCK A POWER LINE GUY WIRE SUSPENDED ABOUT 45 FEET ABOVE GROUND, SEPARATING THE LEFT WING. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID POWER LINES IN HIS AREA OF OPERATION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23910