Accident Cessna A185F N61584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41493

Date:Sunday 26 August 1984
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N61584
MSN: 18504233
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1277 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Delton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT PLANE CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM LAKE DELTON WHILE OF A SIGHT-SEEING flight. THE ACFT WAS USED DAILY DURING THE TOURIST SEASON ON FLTS OF APRX 15 MIN LONG. THIS WAS THE 8TH OR 9TH FLT OF THE DAY & WAS THE 4TH OR 5TH FLT SINCE REFUELING. A PASSENGER & SVRL WITNESSES ON THE GROUND THOUGHT THAT THE ENG HAD LOST POWER. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY SPECIFIC REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE SURVIVORS OF THE CRASH BOTH AGREED THAT THE ACFT WAS OVER LAND WHEN A SHARP LEFT TURN WAS MADE BACK TOWARD THE WATER. DURING THIS TURN, THE ACFT STRUCK TREES & CRASHED APRX 40 FT FROM THE SHORELINE. AN AUTOPSY & TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS OF THE PLT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY INFLIGHT INCAPACITATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40612