Accident Cessna A185F N333WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41498

Date:Friday 13 September 1985
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Weatherford Lamb Us
Registration: N333WL
MSN: 18504127
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1807 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catahoula, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A BAYOU WITH INADEQUATE DISTANCE TO CLIMB ABOVE THE TREES GROWING ALONG EACH SIDE BEFORE THE BAYOU MADE AN APRX 120-DEG RIGHT TURN. IN ORDER TO AVOID COLLISION WITH THE TREES THE PLT ENTERED A STEEP BANKED RIGHT TURN TO FOLLOW THE BAYOU. WHILE IN THE STEEP TURN THE ACFT STALLED AND SNAPPED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. IT THEN IMPACTED TREES ALONG THE RIGHT BANK OF THE BAYOU AND THEN THE BANK ITSELF. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED AND PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN THE BAYOU. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37788