Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 415

Date:Saturday 1 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UFA
MSN: 83521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg Airport, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB)
Destination airport:Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83521 (Gipsy Major #83311); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5835 at 1 EFTS, RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 22.7.40. Crashed 30.6.41 [presumed at Hatfield]; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 2.7.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough. Cambridgeshire 20.10.41. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.5.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordeshire 21.7.45. To 47 MU, RAF Sealand, Flintshire 2.9.46 for packing and crating for overseas shipment.

To Netherlands AF (Klu) and despatched ex-Dagenham Docks 12.2.47 on the s.s 'Ponto'. Taken on charge by Netherlands Air Force (Klu) as A-37 on 30.8.48 (but aircraft record card missing). Delivered 7.9.51 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS] but damaged in accident. Netherlands civilian registered as PH-UFA (C of R 295) 6.3.52 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), Ypenburg Airport, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Den Haag, Netherlands.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled in a turn and crashed in a field on take-off Ypenburg Airport, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Den Haag, Netherlands, 1.8.53. According ot a rough translation into English of the original Netherlands accident report (see link #2 for the original Dutch text):

"The student was practicing taking off and landing . After the second take-off, he wanted to make a left turn at (too) low speed, but the aircraft made an uncontrolled movement to the right whereupon it went into a right spin. This flying characteristic had already been noted during the research that had led to the making of the 'bed plank' compulsory at the time.

Due to the low altitude, the student was unable to restore normal flight position. The aircraft hit the ground and was severely damaged. The driver suffered cuts to the head and a broken ankle.

Note: PH-UFA was not equipped with such a 'bed board', the aircraft was used - with exemption granted for this - for the pre-selection, the so-called “grading” of military pilots. Since this pre-selection scheme had meanwhile come to an end, the exemption for the bedboard was also lifted".

Registration PH-UFA cancelled 27.2.54

Sources:

1. Leeuwarder courant: hoofdblad van Friesland 03-08-1953
2. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1953.htm#01.08.1953
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
6. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82/1139-dehavilland-dh82-3
7. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&Itemid=547&showall=1&limitstart=