Accident Cessna A152 N7597L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41504

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1983
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7597L
MSN: A1520822
Total airframe hrs:973 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homosassa Sprgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FIRST OBSERVED MAKING LOW PASSES, ALMOST STRIKING TREES & POWER LINES. IT THEN CONTINUED IN A STEEP BANK THROUGH ABOUT 90 DEG OF TURN, ROLLED INVERTED & PITCHED DOWN SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN THE PARKINGLOT OF A CONVENIENCE STORE IN WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A 'STRAIGHT DOWN NOSE FIRST' ATTITUDE. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.220% BLOOD, 0.229% URINE & 2.364% GASTRIC. AN UNBROKEN, HALF FULL BOTTLE OF LIQUOR WAS REMOVED FROM THE WRECKAGE. ON 1/30/83, AT 0410, THE PLT WAS SPOTTED FLYING RECKLESSLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE. SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES, WHO CONFRONTED THE PLT AFTER LANDING, STATED HE SMELLED OF ALCOHOL. HE WAS GIVEN A SOBRIETY TEST WHICH HE PASSED 'APPROXIMATELY AVERAGE.' ON 2/14/83 THE FAA SENT A LETTER TO THE PLT STATING THEY WERE INVESTIGATING THE INCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION WAS CLOSED ON 5/5/83 WITH NO ACTION TAKEN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44616