Accident Cessna A150L N4501F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41511

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Gerald A. Roude
Registration: N4501F
MSN: A1500414
Total airframe hrs:2738 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellaire, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND PRE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WERE ON A LOCAL DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN 'THE FRONT END DROPPED OUT AND IT SPUN DOWN WARD, TWISTING AND SPIRALLING...BEHIND THE TREES.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN 85 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF ROTATION ABOUT THE LONGITITUDINAL AXIS. BOTH HAND GRIPS WERE BROKEN OFF THE LEFT YOKE, AND THE LEFT HAND GRIP WAS BROKEN OFF THE RIGHT YOKE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION WHICH RESULTED IN AN INAVERENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TERRAIN. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA302

Location