Accident Cessna A150K N5913J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41513

Date:Sunday 6 November 1988
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5913J
MSN: A1500213
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berryville, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING ON AN EASTERLY HEADING AT LOW ALTITUDE, WITH THE PROPELLER STOPPED. ONE OF THE WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS GLIDING TOWARD HIM AND WHEN CLOSE HE STARTED RUNNING AWAY. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY TURNED LEFT AND WENT STRAIGHT DOWN, NOSE FIRST, AND HIT THE GROUND. DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER INDICATED ROTATION AT IMPACT. TWO BOYS IN THE AREA TOLD AUTHORITIES THE PILOT HAD BEEN TURNING THE ENGINE OFF AND ON FOR QUITE SOME TIME. TOX REPORT INDICATED TRACE AMOUNTS OF METABOLITE OF COCAINE IN THE PILOT'S URINE, BUT COCAINE WAS NOT FOUND IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD. THE LEVEL OF METABOLITE WAS BELOW THAT WHICH COULD BE QUANTIFIED, THEREFORE NO RELATIONSHIP TO THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT COULD BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27247