Accident Cessna 401 CC-CIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41555

Date:Monday 2 March 1998
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Aero Chaiten
Registration: CC-CIX
MSN: 401-0029
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near La Puntilla -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chaiten
Destination airport:Puerto Montt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea a few minutes after take-off. Witnesses reported the aircraft flying low and on fire just before the accident.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X09754
Air International June 1998, p332