ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41562
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-SEP-1987 |
Time: | 07:59 |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | Aerotaxis de Sonora |
Registration: | XA-KOA |
MSN: | 340A0978 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Guerrero Negro |
Destination airport: | Tijuana |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AT APRX 0600, THE ACFT DEPD GUERRERO NEGRO, MEXICO ON AN AIR TAXI FLT TO TIJUANA, MEXICO. AT 0715, THE TIJUANA WX WAS RPRTD AS PARTIALLY OBSCURED, VIS 1 MI WITH FOG, HAZE & SMOKE, WIND CALM. DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR AN ILS RWY 9 APCH & RPRTD OVER THE FINAL APCH FIX. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CRASHED AT ABOUT 0759, BFR REACHING THE MIDDLE MARKER,WHICH WAS 1/2 MI FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 9. IMPACT WAS ON A RIDGE ABOUT 110 FT BELOW THE airport ELEVATION & APRX 100 YDS NORTH OF THE INTERNATIONAL BORDER. THE ACFT WAS FND A SHORT TIME LATER BY U.S. BORDER PATROL PSNL. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE 0800 WX AT TIJUANA WAS IN PART: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, VIS 1/10 MI WITH FOG & HAZE,WIND 210 DEG AT 4 KTS. ABT 1 MI NORTH AT BROWN FIELD, THE WX WAS IN PART: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, VIS 3/4 MI WITH FOG & HAZE, WIND 280 DEG AT 4 KTS. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.07%. CALCULATIONS SHOWED THE SUN WOULD HAVE BEEN 16 DEG ABV THE HORIZON ON A MAGNETIC AZIMUTH OF 89.8 DEG. CAUSE:
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32110 El Informador 1 October 1987, p10A (XA-KAO)