Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-AJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 416

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool Rotterdam
Registration: PH-AJG
MSN: 3190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Amsterdam, Netherlands (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 2-135] on 1.7.33 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool, Rotterdam/Waalhaven (later Rijswijk/Ypenburg). C of A 3958 issued 22.6.33

Damaged on landing at Ypenburg, Netherlands 4.6.39. Recovered by road to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, municipality of Haarlemmermeer, Amsterdam, in the province of North Holland, for repairs. Destroyed in German bombing raid at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on 10.5.40 whilst undergoing repairs. According to the photograph taken at the time (see link #5) the Tiger Moth appears to have undershot the runway, and ran into a ditch, damaging the undercarriage

Registration PH-AJG formally cancelled as "aircraft destroyed" 4.6.40

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
2. http://dutchtigermoth.com/PH-AJG/index.html
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/d90boy/6022776786/
4. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1939.htm#04.06.1939
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/235686/PH-AJG
6. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1981/1981%20-%202852.PDF
7. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amsterdam_Airport_Schiphol#Early_years