Accident Cessna 305C N3255P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41613

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3255P
MSN: 24542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Adams, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:AQW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Three airplanes were making fly-bys at an airshow. The pilots were briefed to prepare for multiple passes. The faster airplane, a Cessna 337 was assigned a minimum altitude of 500 feet AGL, while the two slower airplanes, a Piper J3C-65, followed by Cessna 305 were restricted from climbing above 200 feet AGL. After the Cessna 337 made one fly-by, the Piper and Cessna 305 flew by show-center. Passing show-center, the Piper remained below 200 feet AGL. However, the Cessna 305 initiated a climb as the Cessna 337 returned toward show-center for his second pass. Witnesses reported the airboss advised the pilot of the Cessna 337 that the Cessna 305 was climbing. The downward visibility over the nose of the Cessna 337 restricted the pilot from seeing the Cessna 305 until it appeared in front of him. At the time of the collision, the Cessna 337 was maneuvering to the right and descending. The Cessna 305 was in a wings level climb straight ahead.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 305 to follow the instructions issued, and maintain a low altitude. A factor was the delay in evasive action by the pilot of the Cessna 337 after he was first advised that the Cessna 305 was climbing.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19851&key=1