Accident Cessna 305A N5213G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41617

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Red Tail Aviation, Inc
Registration: N5213G
MSN: 34141
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(0B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's failure to perform the emergency tow release and abort the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the glider pilot's improper decision to make repeated attempts to close the canopy in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA004