Accident Cessna 210N N6616N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41620

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1983
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6616N
MSN: 21063120
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Childress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CONTACTE FSS REQUESTING INFO AS TO FUEL SERVICE. HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE RWY LIGHTS AT CHILDRESS airport WAS OUT OF SERVICE. ABOUT 34 MIN LATER THE PLT STATED HIS ENG HAD QUIT & HE WOULD TRY TO MAKE THE ARPT. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK POWER LINES ABOUT 2 MI NE OF THE ARPT. ABOUT 1/2 CUP OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. THREE SACKS OF MARIJUANA WERE ON BOARD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1987 N7231N Computer Networking Spec. Inc 0 Walla Walla, WA sub