Accident Cessna 210N Centurion N7317A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41621

Date:Sunday 7 November 1999
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Skyclub Inc
Registration: N7317A
MSN: 21063560
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5205 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK/KPDK), Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 7, 1999, at 1054 eastern standard time, a Cessna 210N, N7317A, collided with the ground and burst into flames while maneuvering for an emergency landing at the Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK), in Chamblee, Georgia. The personal flight was operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was destroyed, and the private pilot was fatally injured.

The flight departed Dekalb-Peachtree Airport, moments later the pilot radioed that the airplane had a landing gear problem, and there was smoke in the cockpit. The pilot was instructed to enter visual traffic for runway 2R. Once the airplane was in the traffic pattern, the controller told the pilot that it appeared that the landing gear was extended, and cleared the flight to land. As the airplane neared touchdown the controller told the pilot that the landing gear was not locked and instructed the pilot to go-around. As the airplane flew by the control tower, smoke was seen coming from the airplane. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane for a landing on runway 27, the pilot was again instructed to go-around. Seconds later, the airplane touched down in a grassy area between the approach ends of runways 2L and 2R. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the airplane had sustained extensive fire damage to the floor area beneath the pilot's seat. The examination revealed that a flex hydraulic fluid supply line was missing, and there had been electrical arcing in the immediate vicinity of the hot spot.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flex hydraulic line and the chaffing of an electrical line under the pilot seat that resulted in an inflight fire. The pilot's inflight decision to continue flight with a known airplane deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20065&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB