Accident Cessna 210M N761HZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41622

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N761HZ
MSN: 21062282
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1926 THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR THE LOC BC ARCH FOR RWY 27R. AT 1927 THE ACFT ACKNOWLEDGED A CLEARANCE TO LAND. 10 SECS LATER THE RADAR TARGET DISAPPEARED. THE PLT WAS RESCUED AT 2050 FROM THE WATERS OF THE ATLANTIC OCEAN ABOUT 1 MIOFF THE BEACH AT WEST PALM BEACH. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED & THE 3 PAX ARE ARE MISSING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE CROSSEDTHE FAF (KEACH INTERSECTION) AT 900 FT. MINIMUM ALTITUDE AT THE FAF IS 1,600 FT. THIS WAS THE LAST TIME THE PLT RECALLS LOOKING AT THE ALTIMETER. HE REMEMBERS LOOKING OUTSIDE & BELOW THE ACFT & SEEING A CLOUD LAYER. HE ALSO REMEMBERS THINKING THA THE ATIS WX WAS REPORTED AT 500 FT OVERCAST & THAT BY DESCENDING BELOW THIS LAYER HE SHOULD BREAK OUT OF THE CLOUDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45362