Accident Cessna 210M N1230M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41625

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Donald Frank Yenko
Registration: N1230M
MSN: 21061925
Total airframe hrs:3405 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AFTER LANDING TOUCHDOWN. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ASSUME A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND HEARD SOME POWER APPLIED TO THE ENGINE AS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHETHER THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE LANDING OR REGAIN CONTROL AND COMPLETE THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VEER RIGHT TO A POINT 173 FEET RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AT THE EDGE OF A DEEP RAVINE. THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT DOVE INTO THE RAVINE AND IMPACTED ON THE NOSE WHILE IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30384