Accident Cessna 210L N732KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41628

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1982
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Big Country Oil Co
Registration: N732KH
MSN: 21061569
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hebbronville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX
Destination airport:Harlingen, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW WERE ADVISED THAT THE ACFT'S VACUUM PUMP SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE DUE TO A SHEARED PUMP DRIVESHAFT. THE COPILOT HAD STATED THAT FSS HAD FORECAST 25,000 FT BROKEN & HE DID NOT FEEL HE WOULD NEED THE PUMP. AT 1735 THE PLT CONTACTED CENTER & REQUESTED RADAR ADVISORIES TO BROWNSVILLE. AT 1812 THE PILOT REQUESTED & WAS GRANTED PERMISSION TO DEVIATE AROUND A CELL. 12 MINUTES LATER THE TARGET DISAPPEARED. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL & RIGHT WING HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. THERE WAS A VIP LEVEL 1 ECHO WITHIN 5 MI EAST & A VIP LEVEL 3 ECHO WITHIN 10 MI SE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. MODERATE TO SEVERE CONVECTIVE TURBULENCE & UP & DOWN DRAFTS WOULD HAVE BEEN PRESENT BELOW 10,000 FT. THE PLT'S LIVER TISSUE PRODUCED 96 MG% ETHYL ALCOHOL & MIXED TISSE FLUID PRODUCED 112 MG%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04637