Accident Cessna 210L N4614Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41643

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4614Q
MSN: 21059514
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4490 hours
Engine model:CONTINENAL IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Covington, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN THE EARLY MORNING HOURS ON 4/23/82, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED COVINGTON, GA AND PROCEEDED ON AN UNDETERMINED ROUTE. AT ABOUT 2300 PST THAT NIGHT, RESIDENTS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE HEARD THE SOUNDS OF A CRASH. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING ABOUT 1000 FT SOUTH-SOUTHWEST OF A MAKESHIFT LANDING STRIP WITH ABOUT 100 LBS OF MARIJUANA ON BOARD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLANE HAD STRUCK A TREE ABOUT 300 FT SOUTHWEST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE MAKESHIFT STRIP WAS ABOUT 1300 FT LONG AND WAS MARKED BY FLARE TYPE CANDLES. TIRE TRACKS WERE FOUND NEAR THE WRECKAGE.AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PRECRASH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01747