Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N7444E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41645

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Leonard Kenneally
Registration: N7444E
MSN: 57144
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coaldale, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP RATED PILOT WAS AN AIRLINE CAPTAIN ON A BOEING 727 AIRCRAFT. HOWEVER, THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF ONLY 140 HOURS IN SINGLE ENGINE AIRCRAFT WITH 20 HOURS IN THE CESSNA 210. MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE HAD BEEN FORECAST AND REPORTED IN THE ACCIDENT AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE WITH A PORTION OF THE LEFT WING MISSING. A 5-FOOT SECTION OF THE LEFT WING WAS FOUND ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE INDICATIVE OF AERODYNAMIC OVERLOAD; HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE EXISTED OF PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE OR CORROSION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31458