Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N7469E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41646

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1992
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Ripplinger, Richard F.
Registration: N7469E
MSN: 57169
Total airframe hrs:2366 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, AT WHICH THE WEATHER WAS IFR DUE TO FOG, THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND DURING BASE TURN ON APPROACH WHEN HE ENTERED THE FOG. TERRAIN WAS AN OPEN SNOW COVERED FIELD. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT INTO THIS AIRPORT. THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION AT THE TIME WAS DENVER STAPLETON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT WHICH WAS REPORTING 6,000 FOOT SCATTERED CLOUDS. THIS INFORMATION WAS GIVEN TO THE PILOT BY DENVER APPROACH CONTROL.

Probable Cause: COLLISION WITH TERRAIN WHEN THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY FLEW INTO FOG WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH. FACTORS WERE: INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA021

Location